"Mr. Barr. Mr. Chairman, I also ask unanimous consent to insert the Judicial Watch Interim Report dated September 28, 1998. Mr. Hyde. Without objection."
[…] In fact, the Trust was an illegal scheme, unlawfully soliciting and/or receiving something of value for the President, which violated the anti-bribery laws of the United States. Indeed, members of Congress have recognized the ``grave legal and ethical questions'' raised by the President's Trust.(405) In so doing, they pointed to the sweeping prohibition in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7353(a), which states that: [N]o Member of Congress or officer or employee of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch shall solicit or accept anything of value. . . .(406) They also noted that the implementing regulations carrying this prohibition into effect make the point even clearer.(407) Those regulations address the standards of ethical conduct for employees of the Executive Branch, and state that ``an employee shall not, directly or indirectly,