Obama GA ballot ruling Judge Malihi, Attorney Mark Hatfield letter to Georgia Secretary of State Brian P. Kemp, Flaws in ruling
[…] Defendant Obama’s purported “long form” and “short form” birth
certificates by attaching same to a letter addressed and emailed
to you on January 25, 2012, the day before the trial, essentially
informing you that he and his client would not appear for trial.
Nevertheless, Mr. Jablonski’s attempt to inject these “documents”
into the record is legally ineffective. O.C.G.A. § 50 – 13 – 15 (1)
provides in pertinent part that “[t]he rules of evidence as
applied in the trial of civil nonjury cases in the superior
courts shall be followed.” Additionally, O.C.G.A. § 50-13-15 (2)
provides that “[d]ocumentary evidence may be received in the form
of copies or excerpts if the original is not readily available.
Upon request, parties shall be given an opportunity to compare
the copy with the original or have it established as documentary
evidence according to the rules of evidence applicable to the
superior courts of this state” (emphasis supplied). In the
instant cases, Plaintiffs’ Notice to Produce, served on January
19, 2012, had already requested Defendant Obama to produce one
(1) of the two (2) original certified copies of Defendant’s “long
form” birth certificate in his possession, as well as all