Obama not president per Constitution, Constitution 101, Natural born citizen requirement trumps Electoral College
[…] Position
President
Vacancy is to be filled by appointment of
national executive committee of
political party in which vacancy occurs”
§ 163-122. Unaffiliated candidates nominated by petition.
“(d) When any person files a petition with a board of elections under this section, the board of elections shall, immediately upon receipt of the petition, inspect the registration records of the county and cancel the petition of any person who does not meet the constitutional or statutory qualifications for the office, including residency.”
§ 163-123. Declaration of intent and petitions for write-in candidates in partisan elections.
“(f1) When any person files a petition with a board of elections under this section, the board of elections shall, immediately upon receipt of the petition, inspect the registration records of the county and cancel the petition of any person who does not meet the constitutional or statutory qualifications for the office, including residency.”
§ 163-127.2. When and how a challenge to a candidate may be made.