Obama not president per Constitution, Constitution 101, Natural born citizen requirement trumps Electoral College
[…] If any person nominated as a candidate of a political party for one of the offices listed below (either in a primary or convention or by virtue of having no opposition in a primary) dies, resigns, or for any reason becomes ineligible or disqualified before the date of the ensuing general election, the vacancy shall be filled by appointment according to the following instructions:
Position
President
Vacancy is to be filled by appointment of
national executive committee of
political party in which vacancy occurs”
§ 163-122. Unaffiliated candidates nominated by petition.
“(d) When any person files a petition with a board of elections under this section, the board of elections shall, immediately upon receipt of the petition, inspect the registration records of the county and cancel the petition of any person who does not meet the constitutional or statutory qualifications for the office, including residency.”
§ 163-123. Declaration of intent and petitions for write-in candidates in partisan elections.