Obama not president per Constitution, Constitution 101, Natural born citizen requirement trumps Electoral College
[…] § 163-123. Declaration of intent and petitions for write-in candidates in partisan elections.
“(f1) When any person files a petition with a board of elections under this section, the board of elections shall, immediately upon receipt of the petition, inspect the registration records of the county and cancel the petition of any person who does not meet the constitutional or statutory qualifications for the office, including residency.”
§ 163-127.2. When and how a challenge to a candidate may be made.
“(c) If Defect Discovered After Deadline, Protest Available. – If a challenger discovers one or more grounds for challenging a candidate after the deadline in subsection (a) of this section, the grounds may be the basis for a protest under G.S. 163-182.9. (2006-155, s. 1.)”
§ 163-127.5. Burden of proof.
(a) The burden of proof shall be upon the candidate, who must show by a preponderance of the evidence of the record as a whole that he or she is qualified to be a candidate for the office.”
Article 5.
Precinct Election Officials.